Subchapter VIII. Reporting; Importation.
[…] (Jan. 24, 1934, ch. 4, § 39; Aug. 25, 1937, 50 Stat. 803, ch. 766, § 4; Dec. 26, 1967, 81 Stat. 728, Pub. L. 90-223, § 1; July 24, 1982, D.C. Law 4- 131, § 302, 29 DCR 2418; May 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-298, § 101, 48 DCR 2959; Sept. 30, 2004, D.C. Law 15-187, § 101(cc), 51 DCR 6525; July 18, 2008, D.C. Law 17-201, § 5(d), 55 DCR 6289.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    D.C. Law 13-298 amended and enacted into law Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code. The text of this section is derived from provisions formerly found in D.C. Code § 25-137.

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 25-772.

    1973 Ed., § 25-137.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 15-187 rewrote subsec. (c) which had read as follows:

    "(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons possessing old stocks who are moving into the District, to embassies or diplomatic representatives of foreign countries, nor to wines imported for religious or sacramental purposes, or to wine, spirits, and beer to be delivered to the licensee under a manufacturer's, wholesaler's, or retailer's license."

    D.C. Law 17-201, in subsec. (a), substituted "case" for "gallon"; and, in subsec. (b), substituted "case per location" for "quart".

    Legislative History of Laws

    For D.C. Law 13-298, see notes following § 25-101.